Euro 2024: full schedule, times, dates, teams and groups


All eyes will be closed Friday night on Munich Football Stadium As Germany and Scotland kick off a month of football Euro 2024 In its course.

51 matches will be organized in this time frame to determine which teams will lift the title Henri Delaunay Cup final in Berlin on July 14.

Zoom in on the screen

UEFA Euro 2024 – Media Day Open Stadium in Berlin in BerlinClemence BellanEvie

Italy is the current holder of the title after the Azzurri defeated England on penalties at Wembley Stadium In 2021, with the previous edition of the tournament postponed for a year as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic, matches are being played in half-empty stadiums across the continent as a form of social distancing in an attempt to contain the virus.

Before the tournament, two clear favorites emerged France and England Widely tipped to go ahead with a chasing group of contenders including Spain, Portugal, Italy and the host country.

French midfielder No. 07 Antoine Griezmann (left) and French striker No. 10 Kylian Mbappe during the international friendly match

Zoom in on the screen

French midfielder No. 07 Antoine Griezmann (left) and French striker No. 10 Kylian Mbappe during the international friendly matchFrank FifeFrance Press agency

Euro 2024 formula

24 countries qualified for the finals They are scheduled to play in six groups of four teams, with the top two teams qualifying alongside the four best third-place teams, leaving eight teams to pack their bags and exit the tournament.

The competition then follows the familiar knockout route: round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

The final matches of the group stage will be held on the 26th June with the round of 16 Matches that will be held between June 29 and July 2 Quarter-finals On July 5 and 6. Only four teams will remain ahead of the two teams at that stage The semi-finals are scheduled for September 10 July.

Four days later, on the 14th JulyAll eyes turn to the Olympic Stadium in Berlin to discover who the champions of European football are.

Euro 2024: the difference

Group A

  • Germany
  • Scotland
  • Hungary
  • Switzerland

Group B

  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Croatia
  • Albania

Group C

  • England
  • Denmark
  • Serbia
  • Slovenia

Group D

  • France
  • Holland
  • Austria
  • Poland

Group E

  • Belgium
  • Slovakia
  • Romania
  • Ukraine

Group F

  • Portugal
  • turkey
  • Czech Republic
  • Georgia

Euro 2024: stadiums

The tournament will be held in ten German cities: Berlin, Hamburg, Leipzig, Dortmund, Gelsenkirchen, Düsseldorf, Cologne, Stuttgart, Munich and Frankfurt.

A drone view of Signal Iduna Park, home of Borussia Dortmund

Zoom in on the screen

A drone view of Signal Iduna Park, home of Borussia Dortmund Christopher NeuendorfEvie

Euro 2024: schedule

Group stage matches: first round matches

All times are Eastern Time

June 14
Group A: Germany – Scotland (Munich, 3 pm)
June 15
A: Hungary – Switzerland (Cologne, 9 am)
B: Spain – Croatia (Berlin, 12 noon)
B: Italy – Albania (Dortmund, 3 pm)
June 16
D: Poland – Netherlands (Hamburg, 9 am)
A: Slovenia – Denmark (Stuttgart, 12 noon)
A: Serbia – England (Gelsenkirchen, 3 pm)
June 17
e: Romania-Ukraine (Munich, 9 am)
Five o'clock: Belgium – Slovakia (Frankfurt, 12 noon)
D: Austria – France (Düsseldorf, 3 pm)
June 18
Q: Türkiye-Georgia (Dortmund, 12 noon)
f: Portugal – Czech Republic (Leipzig, 3pm)

Group stage matches: second round matches

All times are Eastern Time

June 19
B: Croatia – Albania (Hamburg, 9 am)
A: Germany-Hungary (Stuttgart, 12 noon)
A: Scotland-Switzerland (Cologne, 3pm)
June 20
A: Slovenia-Serbia (Munich, 9 am)
A: Denmark – England (Frankfurt, 12 noon)
B: Spain – Italy (Gelsenkirchen, 3 pm)
June 21
E: Slovakia-Ukraine (Düsseldorf, 9 am)
D: Poland – Austria (Berlin, 12 noon)
D: Netherlands – France (Leipzig, 3 pm)
June 22
And: Georgia – Czech Republic (Hamburg, 9 am)
Match: Türkiye – Portugal (Dortmund, 12 noon)
Five o'clock: Belgium – Romania (Cologne, 3 pm)

Group stage matches: third round matches

All times are Eastern Time

June 23
A: Switzerland-Germany (Frankfurt, 3 p.m.)
A: Scotland-Hungary (Stuttgart, 3pm)
June 24
B: Croatia – Italy (Leipzig, 3 pm)
B: Albania – Spain (Dusseldorf, 3 pm)
June 25
D: Netherlands – Austria (Berlin, 12 noon)
D: France – Poland (Dortmund, 12 noon)
A: England – Slovenia (Cologne, 3 p.m.)
A: Denmark – Serbia (Munich, 3 pm)
June 26
e: Slovakia – Romania (Frankfurt, 12 noon)
Five o'clock: Ukraine – Belgium (Stuttgart, 12 noon)
Q: Czechia – Türkiye (Hamburg, 3 pm)
Match: Georgia – Portugal (Gelsenkirchen, 3 pm)

Round of 16 matches

June 29

  • Match 38: 2a – 2b (Berlin, 12 noon)
  • 37: 1A – 2C (Dortmund, 3pm)

June 30

  • 40: 1C – 3D/E/F (Gelsenkirchen), 12 noon)
  • 39: 1B – 3A/D/E/F (Cologne, 3 p.m.)

July 1

  • 42: 2D – 2E (Düsseldorf, 12 noon)
  • 41: 1F – 3A/B/C (Frankfurt 3pm)

July 2

  • 43: 1E – 3A/B/C/D (Munich, 12 noon)
  • 44: 1D – 2F (Leipzig, 3pm)

Quarter-final matches

July 5

  • 45: W39 – W37 (Stuttgart, 12 noon)
  • 46: W41 – W42 (Hamburg, 3pm)

July 6

  • 48: W40 – W38 (Düsseldorf, 12 noon)
  • 47: W43 – W44 (Berlin, 3 p.m.)

Semi-final matches

July 9

  • 49: W45 – W46 (Munich, 3 p.m.)

July 10

  • 50: W47 – W48 (Dortmund, 3pm)

last

July 14

  • Match 51: F49 – F50 (Berlin, 3 p.m.)



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *