2024 Isle of Man TT Supertwin, Race 1: More History for Dunlop


Results from the 2024 Isle of Man TT Supertwin class will be posted here throughout this year’s TT. Qualifying was topped by Michael Dunlop once he got a full lap in on his Paton, and he took victory in Race 1, too.

Race 1

Michael Dunlop took victory in Supertwin Race 1 at the 2024 Isle of Man TT, leading from start to finish.

Dunlop took the lead immediately, and there was no real battle to be had. He had better pace than the rest of the field, and there were no pit stop issues this time for the #6 Paton rider, who took his 27th TT win.

Michael Dunlop, 2024 Isle of Man TT, Supertwin. Credit: Impact Images.

Peter Hickman took second place, but was far clear of the rest of the battle for third place behind.

That included Mike Browne, Dominic Herbertson, Jamie Coward, and Rob Hodson. The latter retired at the bottom of Bray Hill on the final lap, and Mike Browne had issues – seemingly with an unclipped fairing – on his Aprilia RS 660.

Herbertson eventually took that third place for his first TT podium, just beating Jamie Coward despite Coward having a tow from Dunlop on the final lap.

Coward took fourth, ahead of Mike Browne in fifth, while Davey Todd took sixth place on the Dafabet Kawasaki.

Michael Rutter, Joe Yeardsley, Allann Venter, and Pierre Yves Bian completed the top 10.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Supertwin | Race 1
Pos Rider Team Motorcycle Timing
1 Michael Dunlop MD Racing Paton S1 R WIN
2 Peter Hickman Swan Racing Yamaha R7 20.406
3 Dominic Herbertson Burrows Engineering by RK Racing Paton S1 R 14.394
4 Jamie Coward VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 5.494
5 Mike Browne Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 24.093
6 Davey Todd Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Ninja 650 40.541
7 Michael Rutter Bathams Racing Yamaha R7 16.276
8 Joe Yeardsley ILR Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 26.874
9 Allann Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 34.868
10 Pierre Yves Bian VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 5.286
11 Josh Brookes Rev2Race Yamaha R7 6.135
12 Michael Sweeney Michael Sweeney Racing Aprilia RS 660 1.753
13 Francesco Curinga Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 21.619
14 Julian Trummer Obsession Engineering Aprilia RS 660 3.291
15 Tom Weeden Club77 Aprilia RS 660 5.648
16 Gareth Arnold JENAR Racing Kawasaki Z650 7.028
17 Michael Russell Fraser Evans Tyre Recycling Aprilia RS 660 6.263
18 Brian McCormack Global Robots Aprilia RS 660 9.350
19 Michal Dokoupil Rocknet Aprilia RS 660 9.352
20 Martin Morris Draincure & Son/Brewer Racing Aprilia RS 660 0.783
21 Jonathan Goetschy Optimark Road Racing Aprilia RS 660 11.597
22 Timothee Monot TMR Aprilia RS 660 10.565
23 Rhys Hardisty Alam Chamley/Willson & WIlding/Kaymac Marine Aprilia RS 660 12.043
24 Paul Williams Golden Site Solutions Kawasaki Z650 45.736
25 Mark Parrett Reckle 55 Racing / McCrums M/CS Aprilia RS 660 15.280
26 Wayne Bourgeais Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 16.282
27 Marc Colvin RC Racing Kawasaki Z650 12.788
28 Pete Murray Arizona Speed Engineering/VRS Kawasaki Z650 15.663
29 Jack Petrie People’s Bike.com / Dolly’s Autos Aprilia RS 660 2.236
30 Andy Hornby Legacy Moto/Hel Performance Paton S1 R 25.008
31 Masayuki Yamanaka Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Kawasaki ER-6F 0.737
32 David Madsen-Mygdal RJP Racing/Team Gimbert Kawasaki Z650 36.606
33 Veronika Hankocyova Wonder Women Racing Team/Buldoci Aprilia RS 660 44.052
34 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 3.679

Qualifying 4 (Friday 31 May)

Michael Dunlop, 2024 Isle of Man TT, Supertwin. Credit: Impact Images.

Michael Dunlop chose to focus on his Supertwin bike in the final Supersport/Supertwin qualifying session of practice week of the 2024 Isle of Man TT. He used that session to go fastest and dip into the 121mph range.

His 18:34.343 was almost 14 seconds faster than Jamie Coward’s best time of the session, while Peter Hickman was a further 10 seconds back of Coward in third. After the Yamaha rider had shown potential to really challenge the Patons on speed earlier in the week and in the day, perhaps the Patons are here providing a reminder of why they have been the performance benchmark at the Isle of Man in the last few years.

In any case, Davey Todd was fourth-fastest, but slower than he had been in the Qualifying 3 on Friday afternoon. Behind, Rob Hodson rounded out the top five, and Mike Browne the top six.

Adam McLean was seventh, ahead of Paul Jordan, Michael Rutter, and Josh Brookes who completed the top 10.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Supertwin | Qualifying 4
Pos Rider Team Motorcycle Timing
1 Michael Dunlop MD Racing Paton S1 R 18:34.423
2 Jamie Coward VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 18:48.343
3 Peter Hickman Swan Racing Yamaha R7 18:58.821
4 Davey Todd Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Ninja 650 19:04.717
5 Rob Hodson SMT Racing Paton S1 R 19:06.670
6 Mike Browne Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:11.441
7 Adam McLean Flitwick Motorcycles/SMV Yamaha R7 19:17.006
8 Paul Jordan Rev2Race Yamaha R7 19:20.800
9 Michael Rutter Bathams Racing Yamaha R7 19:22.153
10 Josh Brookes Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:26.779
11 Allann Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:32.993
12 David Datzer ILR With Forg Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:35.825
13 Marcus Simpson 19:36.153
14 Joe Yeardsley ILR Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:37.474
15 Francesco Curinga Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:54.229
16 Barry Furber DC Autos Yamaha MT-07 19:54.719
17 Jonathan Goetschy Optimark Road Racing Aprilia RS 660 19:56.005
18 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:58.650
19 Paul Cassidy Island Fuels by eSIM Go Kawasaki Z650 20:00.661
20 Rhys Hardisty Alam Chamley/Willson & WIlding/Kaymac Marine Aprilia RS 660 20:20.073
21 Marc Colvin RC Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:21.524
22 Jack Fowler Jackson & Copeland Lettings Kawasaki Z650 20:25.940
23 Mark Parrett Reckle 55 Racing / McCrums M/CS Aprilia RS 660 20:31.233
24 Paul Williams Golden Site Solutions Kawasaki Z650 20:33.717
25 Wayne Bourgeais Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 20:45.769
26 Andy Hornby Legacy Moto/Hel Performance Paton S1 R 20:57.743
27 Jack Petrie People’s Bike.com / Dolly’s Autos Aprilia RS 660 20:58.235
28 David Madsen-Mygdal RJP Racing/Team Gimbert Kawasaki Z650 21:03.145
29 Pete Murray Arizona Speed Engineering/VRS Kawasaki Z650 21:03.289
30 Veronika Hankocyova Wonder Women Racing Team/Buldoci Aprilia RS 660 21:21.537
31 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21:34.244
32 Julian Trummer Obsession Engineering Aprilia RS 660 No Time Set

Qualifying 3 (Friday 31 May)

Peter Hickman, 2024 Isle of Man TT, Supertwin. Credit: Impact Images.

Peter Hickman was fastest in third qualifying for the Supertwin class at the Isle of Man TT, almost eight seconds ahead of second-placed Dominic Herbertson.

Hickman won the second Supertwin race last year but he did it on reliability rather than speed. As he showed at the North West 200 earlier in May, the PHR Performance team has found substantial performance from the Yamaha R7 since last year, and he now appears to be the favourite in the TT’s smallest solo class.

Hickman’s performance means the days of choosing which of the Paton riders will win appear to be over, but Dominic Herbertson was best of the riders of the Italian brand in third qualifying, and was in fast the only Paton rider in the top 10.

Behind, Davey Todd was third on Dafabet Racing’s Kawasaki Ninja 650, while Michael Rutter headed a 4-5-6 of Yamaha riders, with Adam McLean and Paul Jordan behind. Mike Browne was seventh, ahead of Josh Brookes, Julian Trummer, and Tom Weeden who completed the top 10.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Supertwin | Qualifying 3
Pos Rider Team Motorcycle Timing
1 Peter Hickman Swan Racing Yamaha R7 18:43.616
2 Dominic Herbertson Burrows Engineering by RK Racing Paton S1 R 18:51.557
3 Davey Todd Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Ninja 650 18:58.929
4 Michael Rutter Bathams Racing Yamaha R7 19:10.140
5 Adam McLean Flitwick Motorcycles/SMV Yamaha R7 19:17.602
6 Paul Jordan Rev2Race Yamaha R7 19:19.764
7 Mike Browne Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:22.561
8 Josh Brookes Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:28.952
9 Julian Trummer Obsession Engineering Aprilia RS 660 19:32.618
10 Tom Weeden Club77 Aprilia RS 660 19:32.864
11 Marcus Simpson 19:36.807
12 Michael Sweeney Michael Sweeney Racing Aprilia RS 660 19:37.846
13 Martin Morris Draincure & Son/Brewer Racing Aprilia RS 660 19:39.701
14 Francesco Curinga Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:44.963
15 Allann Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:46.079
16 Joe Yeardsley ILR Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:46.233
17 David Datzer ILR With Forg Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:46.786
18 Gareth Arnold JENAR Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:48.101
19 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:53.084
20 Paul Williams Golden Site Solutions Kawasaki Z650 20:12.469
21 Timothee Monot TMR Aprilia RS 660 20:16.673
22 Wayne Bourgeais Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 20:19.304
23 Anthony Redmond 20:20.834
24 Rhys Hardisty Alam Chamley/Willson & WIlding/Kaymac Marine Aprilia RS 660 20:22.072
25 Pete Murray Arizona Speed Engineering/VRS Kawasaki Z650 20:28.270
26 Kevin Barsby Cowton Racing/Sally Nunn Kawasaki ER-6F 20:30.253
27 Masayuki Yamanaka Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Kawasaki ER-6F 20:35.715
28 David Madsen-Mygdal RJP Racing/Team Gimbert Kawasaki Z650 20:48.836
29 Andy Hornby Legacy Moto/Hel Performance Paton S1 R 20:51.314
30 Veronika Hankocyova Wonder Women Racing Team/Buldoci Aprilia RS 660 20:58.840
31 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21.01.145
32 Barry Furber DC Autos Yamaha MT-07 No Time Set

Qualifying 2 (Wednesday 29 May)

Jamie Coward, 2024 Isle of Man TT, Supertwin. Credit: Impact Images.

Jamie Coward was fastest in Supertwin second qualifying and dipped below the 19-minute mark. Peter Hickman and Mike Browne rounded out the top three.

Michael Dunlop didn’t complete a lap on Monday, but was able to set the sixth-fastest time in second practice.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Supertwin | Qualifying 2
Pos Rider Team Motorcycle Timing
1 Jamie Coward VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 18:58.683
2 Peter Hickman Swan Racing Yamaha R7 19:02.842
3 Mike Browne Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:04.778
4 Rob Hodson SMT Engineering 19:09.501
5 Dominic Herbertson Rev2RaceAus 19:14.118
6 Michael Dunlop MD Racing Paton S1 R 19:17.519
7 Pierre Yves Bian KTS Racing powered by KW Electrical 19:21.620
8 Joe Yeardsley ILR Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:25.202
9 Stefano Bonetti VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 19:27.191
10 Paul Jordan Rev2RaceNIR 19:35.584
11 Adam McLean Flitwick Motorcycles/SMV Yamaha R7 19:46.480
12 David Datzer ILR With Forg Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:47.147
13 Michael Russell Fraser Evans Tyre Recycling Aprilia RS 660 19:47.189
14 Barry Furber DC Autos Yamaha MT-07 19:48.584
15 Michael Rutter Bathams Racing Yamaha R7 19:48.857
16 Francesco Curinga Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:52.072
17 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:53.245
18 Martin Morris Draincure & Son/Brewer Racing Aprilia RS 660 19:53.761
19 Marc Colvin RC Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:57.174
20 Allann Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:57.548
21 Julian Trummer 20:00.947
22 Gareth Arnold 20:03.610
23 Brian McCormack Global Robots Aprilia RS 660 20:10.396
24 Timothee Monot 20:16.311
25 Paul Cassidy 20:21.972
26 Paul Williams 20:22.000
27 Wayne Bourgeais Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 20:32.660
28 Jack Fowler 20:38.049
29 Andy Hornby Legacy Moto/Hel Performance Paton S1 R 20:41.797
30 Mark Parrett Reckle 55 Racing / McCrums M/CS Aprilia RS 660 20:42.057
31 Kevin Barsby Cowton Racing/Sally Nunn Kawasaki ER-6F 20:46.781
32 David Brook BrookSuspension.co.uk Aprilia RS 660 20:54.670
33 Jack Petrie 20:56.296
34 Masayuki Yamanaka Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Kawasaki ER-6F 21:03.863
35 Craig Sczcypek 21.20.054
36 David Madsen-Mygdal RJP Racing/Team Gimbert Kawasaki Z650 21:23.875
37 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21.29.320
38 Veronika Hankocyova Wonder Women Racing Team/Buldoci Aprilia RS 660 21:36.214

Qualifying 1 (Monday 27 May)

Peter Hickman was cofmortably fastest in first qualifying for the Supertwin class at the 2024 Isle of Man TT, lapping almost 20 seconds faster than second-placed Davey Todd.

Barry Furber rounded out the top three, ahead of Mike Browne and Stefano Bonetti who completed the top five.

Joe Yeardsley was sixth, ahead of Michael Dokoupil, Chris Moore, Jonathan Goetschy, and David Datzer who completed the top 10.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Supertwin | Qualifying 1
Pos Rider Team Motorcycle Timing
1 Peter Hickman Swan Racing Yamaha R7 19:10.981
2 Davey Todd Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Ninja 650 19:30.296
3 Barry Furber DC Autos Yamaha MT-07 19:41.542
4 Mike Browne Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:42.037
5 Stefano Bonetti VAS Engine Racing Paton S1 R 19:47.600
6 Joe Yeardsley ILR Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 19:47.928
7 Michael Dokoupil Rocknet Aprilia RS 660 19:55.259
8 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:00.709
9 Jonathan Goetschy Optimark Road Racing Aprilia RS 660 20:03.410
10 David Datzer ILR With Forg Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 20:11.813
11 Marc Colvin RC Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:16.035
12 Martin Morris Draincure & Son/Brewer Racing Aprilia RS 660 20:16.742
13 Francesco Curinga Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Paton S1 R 20:19.133
14 Michael Russell Fraser Evans Tyre Recycling Aprilia RS 660 20:31.790
15 Brian McCormack Global Robots Aprilia RS 660 20:33.288
16 Tom Weeden Club77 Aprilia RS 660 20:35.454
17 Allann Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:37.375
18 Pete Murray Arizona Speed Engineering/VRS Kawasaki Z650 20:38.379
19 Kevin Barsby Cowton Racing/Sally Nunn Kawasaki ER-6F 20:46.634
20 Wayne Bourgeais Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 21:00.343
21 Masayuki Yamanaka Team ILR/Frog Vehicle Developments Kawasaki ER-6F 21.07.730
22 Mark Parrett Reckle 55 Racing / McCrums M/CS Aprilia RS 660 21:10.557
23 Andy Hornby Legacy Moto/Hel Performance Paton S1 R 21:11.000
24 David Madsen Mygdal RJP Racing/Team Gimbert Kawasaki Z650 21:13.737
25 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21.45.734
26 Veronika Hankocyova Wonder Women Racing Team/Buldoci Aprilia RS 660 22:42.114
27 David Brook BrookSuspension.co.uk Aprilia RS 660 No Time Set
28 Adam McLean Flitwick Motorcycles/SMV Yamaha R7 No Time Set
29 Rhys Hardisty Alam Chamley/Willson & WIlding/Kaymac Marine Aprilia RS 660 No Time Set



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NK NK NK NK