2024 Isle of Man TT Supertwin, Qualifying: Coward to the Top in Qualifying 2


The results of the 2024 Isle of Man TT Supertwin class will be published here throughout this year's TT. Peter Hickman was fastest in the first qualifying session, but Jimmy Coward took pole position in the second session on Wednesday.

Second qualifier (Wednesday, May 29)

Jimmy Coward was quickest in the second Supertwin qualifying and dropped below the 19-minute mark. Peter Hickman and Mike Brown rounded out the top three.

Michael Dunlop did not complete the lap on Monday, but managed to set the sixth fastest time in the second practice.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Super Twin | Qualification 2
POS Ryder a team motorcycle timing
1 Jimmy Coward Racing VAS engines Patton S1 t 18:58.683
2 Peter Hickman Swan race Yamaha R7 19:02.842
3 Mike Brown Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:04.778
4 Rob Hodson smt geometry 19:09.501
5 Dominic Herbertson Rev2RaceAus 19:14.118
6 Michael Dunlop md racing Patton S1 t 19:17.519
7 Pierre Yves Bien KTS Racing is powered by KW Electrical 19:21.620
8 Joe Yeardsley Developments of frog ILR compounds Patton S1 t 19:25.202
9 Stefano Bonetti Racing VAS engines Patton S1 t 19:27.191
10 Paul Jordan Rev2RaceNIR 19:35.584
11 Adam McLean Flitwick/SMV Motorcycles Yamaha R7 19:46.480
12 David Datzer ILR with vehicle developments Patton S1 t 19:47.147
13 Michael Russell Fraser Evans tire recycling Aprilia RS 660 19:47.189
14 Barry Furber DC cars Yamaha MT-07 19:48.584
15 Michael Rutter Bathams Racing Yamaha R7 19:48.857
16 Francisco Coringa ILR/Frog team vehicle development Patton S1 t 19:52.072
17 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:53.245
18 Martin Morris Sewer race and son/beer Aprilia RS 660 19:53.761
19 Mark Colvin rc racing Kawasaki Z650 19:57.174
20 Alan Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 19:57.548
21 Julian Trumer 20:00.947
22 Gareth Arnold 20:03.610
23 Brian McCormack Global Robots Aprilia RS 660 20:10.396
24 Timothy Mono 20:16.311
25 Paul Cassidy 20:21.972
26 Paul Williams 20:22.000
27 Wayne Bourget Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 20:32.660
28 Jack Fowler 20:38.049
29 Andy Hornby Old moto/hill performance Patton S1 t 20:41.797
30 Mark Barrett Reckel 55 Racing/McRooms M/CS Aprilia RS 660 20:42.057
31 Kevin Barsby Cotton Racing/Sally Nunn Kawasaki ER-6F 20:46.781
32 David Brock BrookSuspension.co.uk Aprilia RS 660 20:54.670
33 Jack Petrie 20:56.296
34 Masayuki Yamanaka ILR/Frog team vehicle development Kawasaki ER-6F 21:03.863
35 Craig Skipick 21.20.054
36 David Madsen Migdal RJP Racing / Gimbert Team Kawasaki Z650 21:23.875
37 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21.29.320
38 Veronika Hankusiova Wonder Woman Racing/Buldosi Team Aprilia RS 660 21:36.214

Qualifying 1 (Monday 27 May)

Peter Hickman was fastest of all in the first qualifier for the Supertwin class at the 2024 Isle of Man TT, being nearly 20 seconds faster than second-placed Davey Todd.

Barry Furber rounded out the top three, ahead of Mike Brown and Stefano Bonetti who completed the top five.

Joe Yeardsley was sixth, ahead of Michael Dokoupil, Chris Moore, Jonathan Gucci and David Datzer, who completed the top ten.

2024 Isle of Man TT | Super Twin | Qualification 1
POS Ryder a team motorcycle timing
1 Peter Hickman Swan race Yamaha R7 19:10.981
2 Davey Todd Dafabet Racing Kawasaki Ninja 650 19:30.296
3 Barry Furber DC cars Yamaha MT-07 19:41.542
4 Mike Brown Scott Racing Motorcycles Aprilia RS 660 19:42.037
5 Stefano Bonetti Racing VAS engines Patton S1 t 19:47.600
6 Joe Yeardsley Developments of frog ILR compounds Patton S1 t 19:47.928
7 Michael Dokoupil Rocknet Aprilia RS 660 19:55.259
8 Chris Moore Silverstar Services/IHeat Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:00.709
9 Jonathan Goichi Optimark road racing Aprilia RS 660 20:03.410
10 David Datzer ILR with vehicle developments Patton S1 t 20:11.813
11 Mark Colvin rc racing Kawasaki Z650 20:16.035
12 Martin Morris Sewer race and son/beer Aprilia RS 660 20:16.742
13 Francisco Coringa ILR/Frog team vehicle development Patton S1 t 20:19.133
14 Michael Russell Fraser Evans tire recycling Aprilia RS 660 20:31.790
15 Brian McCormack Global Robots Aprilia RS 660 20:33.288
16 Tom Weeden Club77 Aprilia RS 660 20:35.454
17 Alan Venter TH Racing Kawasaki Z650 20:37.375
18 Pete Murray Arizona Speed ​​Engineering/VRS Kawasaki Z650 20:38.379
19 Kevin Barsby Cotton Racing/Sally Nunn Kawasaki ER-6F 20:46.634
20 Wayne Bourget Objectif2R/Basto Transports/Mc Ernee Aprilia RS 660 21:00.343
21 Masayuki Yamanaka ILR/Frog team vehicle development Kawasaki ER-6F 07/21/730
22 Mark Barrett Reckel 55 Racing/McRooms M/CS Aprilia RS 660 21:10.557
23 Andy Hornby Old moto/hill performance Patton S1 t 21:11.000
24 David Madsen Migdal RJP Racing / Gimbert Team Kawasaki Z650 21:13.737
25 Maria Costello Galgorm Resort Kawasaki Z650 21,45,734
26 Veronika Hankusiova Wonder Woman Racing/Buldosi Team Aprilia RS 660 22:42.114
27 David Brock BrookSuspension.co.uk Aprilia RS 660 Time not specified
28 Adam McLean Flitwick/SMV Motorcycles Yamaha R7 Time not specified
29 Rhys Hardesty Alam Chamli/Wilson & Welding/Kaymak Marine Aprilia RS 660 Time not specified




Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSWEB NEWSWEB NEWSWEB NEWSWEB NEWSWEB NEWSWEB NEWSWEB